fbpx

Music Evolution: Here are the updated lineups for the remaining 50 Years of Boston Rock shows

Green Magnet School
 

WMBR’s Pipeline is four events into its massive 13-show 50 Years Of Boston Rock extravaganza, and like any multi-venue, multi-week, very-multi-band festival, there’s bound to be some ongoing changes to the lineups, especially with so many older bands from yesteryear stepping up to have another swing at the rock and roll pinata.

50 Years Of Boston Rock organizer Bob Dubrow hit us up last night with the updated lineups, and we’re going to keep it simple and relay the info as presented. Things pick back up Friday at Arlington’s Regent Theatre and conclude October 12 at the Middle East in Cambridge, with seven jam-packed shows in between.

There’s a lot of rock here, so be careful as you scan the list of performers below. Advance tickets are available via the corresponding links and/or Ticketmaster.

 

SHOW #5 – Friday, Sept. 26 at Regent Theatre, Arlington:
7:30 – 8:10 The Barnies
8:25 – 9:05 The Jigsaws
9:20 – 10:00 Big Dipper’s Bill Goffrier & friends
10:15 – 10:55 Vapors of Morphine
11:10 -11:50 Dumptruck

SHOW #6 – Saturday, Sept. 27 at Regent Theatre, Arlington:
7:40 – 8:15 The Downbeat 5
8:30 – 9:10 Cardinal
9:30 – 10:45 The Remains

SHOW #7 – Sunday, Sept. 28 at Brighton Music Hall, Allston:
5:00 – 5:40 The F.U.’s / Strawdogs (split set)
5:55 – 6:35 The Nervous Eaters
6:50 – 7:30 Men & Volts
8:00 – 8:40 Bentmen
8:55 – 9:35 The Flies
9:50 – 10:30 Anastasia Screamed

SHOW #8 – Friday, Oct. 3 at The Middle East Downstairs, Cambridge:
7:00 – 7:40 Weeping in Fits and Starts
7:55 – 8:35 Buttercup
8:50 – 9:30 Lazy Susan
9:45 – 10:25 Tacklebox
10:40 – 11:20 Robin Lane and the Chartbusters
11:35 – 12:15 Blood Oranges
12:30 – 1:10 Fuzzy

SHOW #9 – Saturday, Oct. 4 at The Middle East Downstairs, Cambridge:
7:00 – 7:40 Crazy Alice
7:55 – 8:35 Quintaine Americana
8:50 – 9:30 Kudgel
9:45 – 10:25 Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
10:40 – 11:20 Bulkhead
11:35 – 12:15 Orangutang
12:30 – 1:10 The Clamdiggers (proto-Upper Crust)

SHOW #10 – Sunday, Oct. 5 at Paradise Rock Club, Boston:
4:30 – 4:50 Kristina and Carol of Quivvver
5:05 – 5:45 High Risk Group
6:00 – 6:40 Big City Rockers with The Atlantics’ Fred Pineau
6:55 – 7:35 Reddy Teddy
7:50 – 8:30 Shake the Faith
8:45 – 9:05 Tree
9:20 – 10:00 Willie Alexander & The Boom Boom Band
10:15 – 11:00 Heretix

SHOW #11 – Friday, Oct. 10 at Cuisine en Locale, Somerville:
6:30 – 7:10 Luca Brasi
7:20 – 8:00 Unnatural Axe
8:10 – 8:50 Permafrost (Miles Dethmuffin)
9:00 – 9:40 Hullabaloo
9:50 – 10:30 The Red Telephone
10:40 – 11:20 Orbit
11:30 – 12:10 Green Magnet School

SHOW #12 – Saturday, Oct. 11 at Cuisine en Locale, Somerville:
6:30 – 7:10 The Dambuilders’ / Gramercy Arms’ Dave Derby & friends
7:20 – 8:00 The Natives
8:10 – 8:50 Drumming on Glass
9:00 – 9:40 The Rising Storm
9:50 – 10:30 Flying Nuns
10:40 – 11:20 Gigolo Aunts
11:30 – 12:10 The Cavedogs

SHOW #13 – Sunday, Oct. 12 at The Middle East Downstairs, Cambridge:
7:00 – 7:40 Ed’s Redeeming Qualities’ / The Breeders’ Carrie Bradley
7:55 – 8:35 The Underachievers
8:50 – 9:30 Kenny Chambers / Electric Ears (play Moving Targets songs)
9:45 – 10:25 The Voodoo Dolls
10:40 – 11:20 The Bags
11:35 – 12:15 The Gizmos (Kenne Highland’s ’70s Indiana band)