fbpx

Pipeline’s ’50 Years Of Boston Rock’ festival to feature nearly 80 bands over 13 shows at five venues

Gigolo Aunts
 

UPDATE: See this Sept. 24 post on the updated lineups for Shows 4 to 13.

WMBR 88.1 FM, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology student-run college radio station, is celebrating the 25th anniversary of its weekly Pipeline! radio show in pretty grand fashion, with nearly 80 bands playing more than a dozen events across five venues between September 12 to October 12.

Whew.

 

Among the stand-out bands reuniting and/or performing — and there certainly are many — are Dogmatics, the Remains, Big Dipper, Mistle Thrush, Gigolo Aunts, Orbit, and Kudgel. The full lineups are below, and tickets to the Middle East shows are on sale now; it’s expected that passes for the other venues (The Paradise, Brighton Music Hall, Arlington’s Regent Theatre, and Somerville’s Cuisine en Locale) will go on sale later this week.

No word yet on whether there will be an all-inclusive or multiple-show pass that gets you into more than one event. As more details emerge, scroll through the lineups below, and find your favorite Boston band from yesteryear.

PIPELINE! 25th anniversary festival lineup is as follows…

September 12th at the Regent Theatre
Cordelia’s Dad
The Freeborne
String Builder
We Saw The Wolf
+ 1 more TBA

September 13th at Cuisine en Locale
Baby’s Arm
Berlin Airlift
The Dogmatics
Eric Martin (of the Neats) & friends
Stranglehold
The Turbines
+ 1 more TBA

September 19th at Cuisine en Locale
The Grambuilders
Mistle Thrush
Nisi Period
The Pods
Purple Ivy Shadows
Someone & the Somebodies
Tracy Bonham

September 20th at Cuisine en Locale
Dirt Merchants
Fertile Virgin
The Gravel Pit
Honeybunch
Mary Lou Lord
The Sheila Divine
+ 1 more TBA

September 26th at the Regent Theatre
The Barnies
Bill Goffrier (of Big Dipper) & friends
Dumptruck
The Jigsaws
Vapors of Morphine

September 27th at the Regent Theatre
Barry & the Remains
Cardinal
The Downbeat 5

September 28th at Brighton Music Hall
Anastasia Screamed
The Flies
The F.U.’s / Straw Dogs
Men & Volts
The Nervous Eaters
+ 2 more TBA

October 3rd at the Middle East Downstairs
Tacklebox
The Blood Oranges
The Bristols
Buttercup
Robin Lane & The Chartbusters
Fuzzy
Lazy Susan

October 4th at the Middle East Downstairs
Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
The Clamdiggers (proto-The Upper Crust)
Crazy Alice
Kudgel
Bulkhead
Quintaine Americana
Orangutang

October 5th at the Paradise
Big City Rockers (Atlantics)
The Charms
The Dents
High Risk Group
Reddy Teddy
Shake the Faith
Willie Alexander & the Boom Boom Band

October 10th at Cuisine en Locale
The 360s
Green Magnet School
Luca Brasi
Orbit
Permafrost (Miles Dethmuffin)
The Pills
Unnatural Axe

October 11th at Cuisine en Locale
The Cavedogs
Drumming on Glass
Flying Nuns
Gigolo Aunts
The Natives
The Rising Storm

October 12th at the Middle East Downstairs
The Bags
Ed Redeeming Qualities with
Carrie Bradley (of The Breeders) & friends
The Gizmos
Kenny Chambers / Electric Ears (doing Moving Targets)
The Underachievers
The Voodoo Dolls

From the presser:

Pipeline